de en

Freundeskreis Project Sponsorship

Freundeskreis Student Project Sponsorship

Twice a year, the Freundeskreis der HFBK sponsors student projects that require additional financial support. This initiative offers larger amounts to support large-scale artistic projects such as whole-room installations, artist books (not catalogues), films or the development of a draft design into a prototype.

An application containing the following materials must be submitted before the deadline:

  • a concise description of the project (approximately 5 sentences)
  • a brief written outline of the project, with pictures (approximately one or two pages)
  • documentation of work already completed (portfolio)
  • a cost calculation, detailing the student’s own contribution
  • a report by a professor
  • a curriculum vitae, with passport photograph

Conditions: Applicants must be under 30 years of age and have completed their 3rd semester.

Procedure

On 8 May 2019 the HFBK-Jury selects a shortlist from the applications.

On 13 June 2019 the shortlisted applicants must personally present their projects to the Freundeskreis members who will then decide on the awarding of the sponsorship.

Contact

Sponsored Projects 2018/19

  • Cornelius Altmann: Radio-Plattform »Körperpflege und Trommeln«
  • Raphaela Andrade Cordova: Installation »Tilt Track«
  • Clemens Freigang: Filmprojekt in Rumänien
  • Manuel Funk: Performancereihe »Danger Friends«
  • Timo Grimm: Modulsystem
  • Paula Laskowski, Johann Seidensticker, Caspar Wülfing: Ausstellungsraum »ok.terrain«
  • Line Lyhne: Skulpturprojekt »Working with Stones«
  • Sina Manthey: Installation »Wanderbühne«
  • Matthis Müllenmeister: Transportable Gleitjolle
  • Julia Romas: Masken und Kostüme »Herody«
  • Leonie Rottmann: Film »Have you ever seen a crocodile? No.«
  • Max Sänger: Dokumentarfilm »Stories of a Wounded Tree« (AT)

Sponsored Projects 2017/18

  • Clara Alisch/ Kevin Westphal, Performanceinstallation »Technobody«
  • Verena Buttmann, Performance »Need No Roof, Do I? «
  • Johannes Frese, »Lolo vokatra – Geisterknospen« (AT)
  • Julgi Kang, Stahlrohrsessel
  • Leonie Kellein, Videoinstallation »Drei Rücken«
  • Lila-Zoé Krauß, Performance »Utopia is not a state you can reach – «
  • Agnese Kusnere, Film »All these Walls«
  • Chen Liang, Norlha-Projekt in Tibet (Design)
  • Anna-Maria Resei / Kollektiv, Ausstellung »Zeitraum«
  • Kristina Savutsina, Film »UAZ103« (AT)
  • Laura Sigrüner, Installation »splendid isolation«
  • Sandeep Singh, Stehtisch »Bay«
  • Julia Wycisk, Partizipatives Filmprojekt »Pracownica« (AT)

Sponsored Projects 2016/17

  • Ruben Faber, Porzellanserie
  • Steffen Goldkamp, Willy Hans, Jan Eichberg, Paul Spengemann, Mate Ugrin, Film »Heading West«
  • Rosanna Graf, Film »Europa« (AT)
  • Edward Greiner, Fotoserie »Clouds«
  • Marvin Hesse, Dokumentarfilm »Wir Kinder von Gomera« (AT)
  • Jonas Hinnerkort/ Tilman Junghans, Performance/ Installation »U-R-U«
  • Jaewon Kim, Grünflächen-Installation
  • Jonas von Lenthe, Buch »Tirana«
  • Anne Linke, Fotoserie »Glass Flowers«
  • Marlene Lockemann, Installation »DA BEI FAST«
  • Isolda Mac Liam/ Elisa Schiller/ Nuriye Tohermes, Rauminstallation »Archipel«
  • Nikolay Malakhov, Leuchtkörper »Emitter«
  • Mariam Mekiwi, Film »Before I forget«
  • Max Pilger, »Nasses Bild« (AT)
  • Laslo Strong/Max Prediger, Künstlerbuch »Hannover«

Sponsored Projects 2015/16

  • Iason Kondylis Roussos, Installation »Talk Show«
  • Julia Malgut, Performance »Alea«
  • Nele Möller, Installation »Lichtträger«
  • Frieder Oelze, Künstlerbuch »Soldat, Soldat«
  • Luka Papić, Kurzfilm »Life after life« (AT)
  • Lukas Sonnemann, »Handbuch des fiktiven Films«
  • Goscha Steinhauer, Zwei-Kanal-Videoprojektion »Kyno«
  • Eike Weinreich, Film »Offshore«
  • Lucia Bachner, Installation »aquaria collection«
  • Luisa Hilmer, Prototyp »Tastschirm«
  • Jessica Leinen, Künstlerbuch »Seifenblasen«
  • Carlos Leon Zambrano, 3 Projekte im öffentlichen Raum Hamburg - Venezuela
  • Elisabeth Moch, Installation Porzellanmauer
  • Astrid Nylander, Fünf Glasbilder
  • Max Prediger, Publikationsreihe »Uhlenhorst«
  • Klara Stoyanova, Filmexperiment »Tenets«

Sponsored Projects 2014/15

  • Laura Franzmann, Schmiedeeisernes Tor im Rahmen einer Rauminstallation
  • Aida Khabazvahed, »Teppichsessel«
  • Sarah Ksieska, 4 Skulpturen
  • Theres Lehmann, Magazin »The Smart View, Issue #1«
  • Lulu MacDonald, Pop-up Laden »The Safty-Pin Store«
  • Marko Mijatovic, Film »Vareš«
  • Fion Pellacini, Ekzemerdecke für ein Rennpferd
  • Florestan Schuberth/Janis Fromm, Rohrrahmenstuhl
  • Sophie Schweighart, Rauminstallation »Warteschleife«
  • Tim Ungermann, Film »Kehlkopfschuss«
  • Ting-Jung Chen, Soundcollage/Performance »Tings Kiosk«
  • Jakob Engel, Videoinstallation »Maid of the Mist«
  • Binali Önder Öner, »Lichtobjekt«
  • Philip Prinz, Bilderrahmen »Alles oder Nichts«
  • Ellen Pritzkau, Rauminstallation »Das Kleine und das Ganze«
  • Paul Spengemann, Filmprojekt »Untitled«
  • Mate Ugrin, Kurzfilm »Paper Factory«
  • Friederike Wolf, Interventionen im öffentlichen Raum »Objekte zur nachbarschaftlichen Begegnung«

Sponsored Projects 2013/14

  • Yu-Ling Hsueh, Zeitbezogene Medien (B.F.A)
  • Franziska Kabisch, Zeitbezogene Medien (B.F.A.)
  • Studierendengruppe Prof. Lohmann, Design
  • Quanli Ma, Design (B.F.A)
  • Mitko Mitkov, Grafik/ Typorgrafie/ Fotografie (B.F.A)
  • Claire Macé, Bildhauerei (Diplom)
  • Shuchang Xie, Zeitbezogene Medien (B.F.A)

Sponsored Projects 2012/13

  • Rosana Cuellar, 3D-Filmprojekt »Popping the Question«
  • Gerrit Frohne-Brinkmann, Installation »Untitled (sharpen and shred)«
  • Steffen Goldkamp, Film »Wallenhorst« (AT)
  • Willy Hans, Film »Das satanische Dickicht 1 – Le Toi, c’est moi« (AT)
  • Sho Hasegawa, Schlittschuh-Projekt
  • Linda Hollkott, Installation »Tau«
  • André Horenburg, Fotobuch »Phantomhaltestellen«
  • Martina Mahlknecht, Rauminstallation
  • Laura Nitsch, Video »1. OG, links« (AT)
  • Anna Steinert, Compositing-Film »Hypochonder im Zwiegespräch«

Sponsored Projects 2011/12

  • Marlene Denningmann, Film »The One«
  • Ulla Deventer, installationsbasierte Fotoserie zum Thema Raum
  • Franz Dittrich, Fotoarbeit zum Thema Ornament
  • Jens Franke, Kurzfilm »Le Chateau«
  • Eibe Maleen Krebs, Dokumentarfilm »Ungesehene Träume«
  • Georg Kußmann, Spielfilm »Alex und Chris«
  • Björn Last, essayistischer Spielfilm »Schau, was sie sagt«
  • Martin Prinoth, Film »Beobachtung und Stille«
  • Andreas Schöller, experimentelles Werkzeug »Plott-o-boter«
  • Milan Skrobanek, Dokumentarfilm »Heimvorteil« mit spielfilmähnlicher Dramaturgie
  • Chloe Stead, Künstlerheft »Young, Fresh & Relevant«
  • Sung Tieu, Installation und Performance »Cristal Palace«
  • Studierende Jeanne Faust/Adnan Softic, »Kuratieren reverse«

Sponsored Projects 2010/11

  • Miriam Bethmann, Nuray Demir, Nikola Hartl, Audiovisuelle Rauminstallation
  • Jan Bourquin, Rauminstallation »Traverse«
  • Daiga Grantina, Film »She was I«
  • Julia Frankenberg, Drahtspiegelglas-Kubus
  • Susanne Itzel, Performance mit Christbaumkugeln
  • Janine Jembere, Film »Holger Hiller«
  • Christin Kaiser, Skulptur »Auch ich suche Arkadien«
  • Daniel Kern, Flexibler Holzstuhl
  • Martin Malich, Existenzmaschine
  • Martin Meiser, Filmkulissen
  • Jonas von Ostrowski, Installation »Innere Landschaft«
  • Studierende Prof. Lutz Pankow, Projektteam Akkuschrauberrennen
  • Moritz Sänger, Tilman Walther, Installation »Alles was der Fall ist«
  • Helena Wittmann, Film »Wildnis. Domestiziert. Verwildert. In Ordnung«

Sponsored Projects 2009/10

  • Eriks Apalais, Künstlerbuch »Confessions«
  • Christiane Blattmann, Rauminstallation mit Lichtvorhang
  • Oliver Bulas, Rauminstallation »Laboratoire du Rouge«
  • Jenny Feldmann, Wandtapete
  • Niklas Hausser, Skulptur »Sort Key and Information Field«
  • Lars Hinrichs, Installation »Zeichenfolge«
  • Gitte Jabs, Rahmen-Negativform
  • Tina Kämpe, Videoarbeit über gestürzte Denkmäler
  • Florian Mahro/Christian Rothmaler, Installation »OKOOKOKO STEALTH MUSEUM«
  • Johannes Post, Fotoserie »Demontage«
  • Katharina Simons von Bockum Dolffs, Künstlerbuch »Trying to escape Paper«
  • Paul Sochaki, Anzeigen »Formal Abstractions«
  • Klasse Slominski, Ausstellungsteilnahme »Velada de Santa Lucia« in Venezuela
  • Christian Dobbert/ Ines Göbel/ Robert Korn, Tasche »RIC BAG«
  • Michael Leßmöllmann/ Philipp Lorenz Schott, Interventionen im öffentlichen Raum »Ampeltische«
  • Nicolas Schrader, Kaffeeladestation »Dock 11«
  • Karsten Krause, Film »Die Frau des Fotografen«
  • Helena Ratka, Film »Wechseln«
  • Bastiana Stutterheim, Magazin »Le petit ami«

Sponsored Projects 2008/09

  • Stefan Alber, »Bunte Flächen«, Ausstellungsinstallation mit Fotoarbeiten
  • Claudia Apel, »Sittenbild«, Ereignisbild, Tableau, Fotoprojekt
  • Inge Förtsch, Sebastian Kubersky, Alex Hatchl, »Don Pajeros‘ Freaks«, Skulptur, Performance und Bühnenprogramm
  • Nina Hollensteiner, »White Cube«, Rauminstallation
  • Annika Kahrs, »My Home is my Castle«, Foto- und Filmprojekt
  • Stefan Mildenberger, »Hymne 1998«, Klang-Installation
  • Daniela Milosevic, »Pain is french for bread«, Gemälde und Skulpturen
  • Eleni Mouzourou, »Die ganze Welt und ihre Ausschnitte«, Buchprojekt
  • Julia Phillips, »Architektonische Hierarchie«, Filmprojekt
  • YoungJin Song, »Kassenhäuschen«, Installation
  • Steffen Zillig, »Das digitale Bild«, Digitale Bilderfolge
  • Heike Sabine Bühler, »Mobile Garküche«
  • Teresa Gaschler, »Schnitt_Muster: ein textiler Regenstiefel«, Regenstiefelentwurf
  • Ines Gebhard, »Textiles Porzellan und Wachsendes Licht«, Leuchtendes Schmuckstück in Keramik
  • Studierende Glen Oliver Löw/Lutz Pankow (Sebastian Diephaus, Chris Dobbert, Angelina Erhorn, Martin Malich, Bernhard Osann, Aaron Rauh, David Saupe und Philipp Wand), LED-Projekt, Leuchten
  • Jan Karpinski, »Triple C: Cuddly Comedy of Capitalism«, Kurzfilmprojekt
  • Bente Stachowske, »Arbeitssituationen«, Fotoprojekt

Sponsored Projects 2007/08

  • Christoph Blawert, »Geschwister«, Kurzfilm
  • Dorothea Brettschneider, »Orts(t)räume«, Rauminstallation
  • Gunnar Fleischer, »Raum Figuren Fiktion Materialität«, Videoinstallation
  • Nadja Frank, Installation großformatiger Objektbilder
  • Glen Gefken, Großformatige Bilderserie
  • Verena Issel, »BURG«, Rauminstallation
  • Tobias Kaspar, »Drums and Impressions«, Künstlerbuch
  • Monika Michalko, »Karnevalkis«, Film
  • Katsuya Murano, »Künstlerbuch«
  • Jakob Perko, »Video-Fuge«, Videoinstallation.
  • Hannah Rath, »Buchstabengestalten«, Installation
  • Philipp Ricklefs, »Extrusion«, Skulptur
  • Silke Decker D, »Tischkultur«, Gefäße
  • Thomas Kemper, »Temporärer Essplatz«, Multifunktionales Möbel
  • Bernhard Osann, Gebogenes Regal
  • Hannes Burchert, »Schneezeit«, Kurzfilm
  • Yana Busyhina, »Bukowina«, Film
  • Ulf Groote, »Still«, Film.
  • Jytte Hill, »Years between Hours«, Film
  • Timo Schierhorn, »Onkel Luten kommt nach Hause«, Film
  • Daniel G. Schwarz, »Gut und Böse«, Kurzfilm
  • Tanja Schwerdorf, »Sonntagnachmittag« AT, Kurzfilm
  • Luise Donschen, »Belgrad – Keine weiße Stadt«, Künstlerbuch
  • Huyen Trang Ngyen, »Song Vui – Lebensfreude«, Gedichtband
  • Minjung Oh, »Mikromilchstraßen«, Fotoserie

Sponsored Projects 2006/07

  • Maria Gilbert, Johanna Hodde: »Teil der Landschaft, bereits«
  • Jo van de Loo: »Nalang. Unverbildete Photographien«
  • Antonio Blasco Garcia: »Kurzfilmprojekt«
  • Marja Besirsky: »PEM«
  • Marcel Franken: »Forelle blau«
  • Klasse Prof. Wiebke Siem: »Ausstellungsreihe in K25«
  • Marcin Jez, Norbert Staffend, Lukas Wallusch: »Motorisiertes Zweirad«
  • Anna Giers: »Beige – Blau«
  • Benjamin Yavuzsoy: »Alle Wünsche gehen in Erfüllung«
  • Petra Hilmes: »Buchprojekt«
  • Wolfgang Fütterer: »Wolfgang F.«
  • »Plattform#3« Ausstellungsprojekt der HFBK in Kooperation mit dem Kunstverein Hannover

Sponsored Projects 2005/06

  • Katrin Bahrs: »ausgemustert«
  • Marcia Breuer: »pretty please, could you dance for me«
  • Arne Bunk, Sabin Tünschel: Ausstellungsprojekt
  • Klasse Prof. Marie José Burki: RadioBühne »Suchlauf«
  • Adelaida Cue Bär: »Bajamoda«
  • Juliane Engelmann: »Kleine fremde Welt«
  • Heiko Karn: »Replay«
  • Kathrin Mayer: »Shaking the lines on the mirror of time«
  • Susy Montgomery: »Feldweg«
  • Sebastian Niemann, Dagmara Omanin, Anja Riese u. a.: »HafenCity Universitas«
  • Cassandra-Denisa Popescu: Künstlerbuch »Cacamaca«
  • Anna Reemts: »Strandgut-Nachschlagewerk«
  • Marcus Richardt: Kurzfilmprojekt »Mars«
  • Cornelia Schatte: »Der Mond wohnt oben und unter uns«
  • Ausstellungsprojekt »Jochen Schmith«
  • Adnan Softic, Nina Galinec: »Luk-Onion-Zwiebel«
  • Klasse Prof. Pia Stadtbäumer: Ausstellungsprojekt
  • Julia Steinmann: Rauminstallation
  • Mirjam Thomann: Rauminstallation »Are You In Or Out?«
  • Anke Wenzel: »Die 7 Stufen der Verwandlung in der Retorte«
  • Katja Windau: Wohnung mit »Verhandlungs- und Diskussionsraum«
  • Meng Yin: Künstlerbuch

Sponsored Projects 2003–05

  • Dario Aguirre: »Cuatro Calles«
  • Moritz Altmann: Objekt für Spiegelsaal
  • Leonhard Angerer, Daniel Kern u. a.: »Flying Dutchman«
  • Thomas Baldischwyler, Felix Raeithel: Schallplatten-Multipels
  • Tjorg Beer: Feierabend im Museum
  • Ulrich Brose: »Bürger«
  • Stepan Chomjakow: »Mary am Meer«
  • Michael Conrads: Installation mit Klaviermechanik
  • Janine Eggert: Leuchtkasten-Objekte
  • Flo Gärtner, Heiko Karn, Katrin Meyer u. a.: KX Proposal
  • Tina Griffith, Yoon Joo Cho u. a.: Drawing&OrderII
  • Zora Hagedorn u. a.: »Hotel Holm«
  • Carolin Hagemeister: Puppen-Figuren
  • Azizah Hocke: »Alle die da fallen«
  • Hjördis Hoffmann u. a.: Ein architektonisches Bauspiel
  • Hendrik John: »Geschenkt«
  • Dorata Maria Jurczak: Künstlerbuch
  • Martin Katz: »Die Ellipse«
  • Thomas Kemper, Markus Sick, Norbert Staffend: »Handbike«
  • Lutz Krüger: »Ulrich Wildgruber«
  • Daniel Kuck: »Zwanzig Jahre davor, zwanzig Jahre später«
  • Susanna Leu: »Endloses Heute«
  • Johanna Manke: »Lost Generation«
  • Nico Maresch, Susan Körner u. a.: »Found Footage«
  • Mark Matthes: Malerei und Fotografie
  • Alexander Mayer: »The missing link and the Full Story«
  • Daniel Megerle: Filmprojekt Künstlerkolonie
  • Hanna Charlotte Müller: »Instant Companion«
  • Verena Müller: »Besteck aus technischer Keramik«
  • Tobias Peper: Kommando Holger Meins
  • Christoph Rothmeier, Philipp Hafner: ZZZ
  • Friederike Rückert, Shona Donaldson: »Traumzentrum«
  • Eva Sauer: »Abwegige Skulpturen«
  • Jochen Schmith: Videoperformance
  • Roman Schramm: »Tomaten«
  • Natalia Stachon: Essbare Skulpturen
  • Jörn Stahlschmidt: Infraschallorgel
  • Max Steinberger: Architekturmodell nach Friedrich Gillys Perspektivgouache
  • Sabine Steyer: »Eine Jüdische Hochzeit«
  • Christian Straub, Andreas Gräfenstein: »Wölfe«
  • Süman To Shanghai Tekuai: Shanghai Express
  • Natascha Töpp: »Landschaft als bildnerisches Thema«
  • Daniel Tschernich: Raumlabor
  • Karsten Wiesel: »Norreport«